SCROLL DOWN FOR WINTER/SPRING WORKOUT DATES, TIMES, AND RATES

LAST UPDATED: February 16, 2018 ----------------------------------use this scroll bar -------------->

NEWS

February 16, 2018:  A record 43 GERM swimmers made the Short Course Meters National Top Ten in 2017, either individually or as part of a top ten relay.  Four swimmers made Relay All American with the fastest women’s 160-199 800m free relay time:  Denise Dombay, Terri Postma, Dorota Hassett and Johanna Schneider.  Individual top ten swimmers:  Ellizabeth Cocker (W18-24) 50 breast (4th); Samantha Greenwald (W18-24) 100 free (9th) and 100 back (10th); Ivy Huang (W35-39) 100 fly (10th); Dorota Hassett (W40-44) 50 free (8th), 100 back (10th), 100 IM (9th); Jenny Carswell (W40-44) 200 fly (5th); Terri Postma (W45-49) 200 fly (7th); Denise Dombay (W50-54) 200 IM (6th); Jeanne Lappin (W60-64) 50 fly (8th), 100 fly (2nd), 200 IM (6th), 400 IM (3rd); Lynne Andrews (W70-74) 50 back (4th), 200 back (10th); Evan Murdock (M18-24) 50 back (8th), Jason George (M30-34) 200 breast (8th), 200 fly (4th); Steven Krempasky (M30-34) 200 breast (10th); Jeff Jarczynski (M40-44) 50 breast (4th), 100 breast (3rd); Gustavo Sandi (M45-49) 100 breast (10th); Richard Durham (M75-79) 200 breast (9th); and Roger Golden (M75-79) 100 fly (6th) and 200 IM (4th).  Relay top ten swimmers include: Men (72-99) 200m free: Kempsey Clark, Robertino Bogart, GeoNikolov, Murdock (6th); Men (72-99) 200m medley: Clark, Murdock, Nikolov, Sid Parachuru (8th); Men (72-99) 400m free:  Clark, Nikolov, Parachuru, Murdock (2nd); 400m medley: Murdock, Bogart, Clark, Nikolov (4th); Men (100-119) 800m free: George, Dimitrijs Milajevs, Parachuru, Clark (2nd); Men (120-159) 400m medley: Milajevs, Sandi, Bryan Main, Dominik Van Der Veen (8th); Men (200-239) 400m free:  Karl Wunderlich, Scott Golden, Dan Thomas, Farol Tomson (6th); Men (280-319) 400m free: Mike Boyle, Roger Golden, John Abbott, James Hillman (7th); Women (120-159) 200m free: Dombay, Carswell, Greenwald, Hassett (3rd); Women (160-199) 400m free: Hassett, Lappin, Deborah Gayle, Postma (3rd); Women (160-199) 400m medley: Hassett, Postma, Lappin, Caren Bancroft (5th); Women (160-199) 800m free: Dombay, Postma, Hassett, Schneider (1st); Mixed (100-119) 200m free: Parachuru, Cocker, Renee Charriere, Krempasky (10th); Mixed (200-239) 200m free: Lappin, Dombay, Wunderlich, Van Der Veen (5th); Mixed (200-239) 400m medley: Dombay, Jarczynski, Scott Golden, Karen Cosgrove (6th); Mixed (240-279) 200m medley: Dombay, Lappin, Tim Brockway, Ken Wall (8th); Mixed (280-319) 200m free:  Linda Carter, Deborah Gilgore, Hillman, Wall (10th); Mixed (280-319) 200m medley: Andrews, Durham, Abbott, Arlene Proebsting (6th); Mixed (280-319) 400m medley: Andrews, Hillman, David Robinson, Proebsting (3rd).

 

February 11, 2018:  New team records were set at the Alexandria Masters Tropical Splash by Barbara Mallon (W50-54 50y back), Lynne Andrews (W70-74 200y back), and Mark Walters (M65-69 50 and 100y breast). 

 

February 9, 2018:   Albatross Open relays news.  GERM’s first draft of our relay lineup will be circulated within 24 hours of the individual meet entry deadline (11:59 pm Monday, Feb. 26).  If you cannot be there for relays or prefer not to swim in one, or if we have you in a stroke you do not do, let us know and we’ll make changes before submitting the final lineup on Thursday or Friday before the meet.   

 

January 23, 2018:  Albatross Open is now open for entries.  Enter here:  https://www.clubassistant.com/club/meet_information.cfm?c=1409&smid=9736  .  This is our first target meet of 2018, and we will be doing a LOT of relays.  Come join the fun and help us defend our meet high-point win from last year.  The meet will be held from noon to 5:30 on Saturday, March 3rd, in Bethesda.

 

December 7, 2017:  Germantown Masters captured the combined and men’s team titles at the 5th annual Solstice meet.  Montgomery Ancient Mariners took the women’s title.  The Cresendo Relay trophy went to the UMAC Terrapins for the second straight year.  New team records were set by the following GERM swimmers in individual events:  Jeff Jarczynski (M40-44 100m breast); Jenny Carswell (W40-44 200m fly); Linda Carter (W75-79 50m back and free, 100m back and free);  Samantha Greenwald (W18-24 50 and 100m free); Deborah Gilgore (W55-59 50m free); Richard Durham (M75-79 50m breast), Johanna Schneider (W40-44 200m breast).  Two GERM relays set new team records:  Women 120-159 200m free:  Denise Dombay, Carswell, Greenwald, Dorota Hassett; Women 160-199 800m free:  Dombay, Terri Postma, Hassett, Schneider.  GERM swimmers also established several new meet records:  Jason George (M30-34 200m fly); Linda Carter (W75-79 50m back and 100m free); Jenny Carswell (W40-44 200m fly); Terri Postma (W45-49 200m fly); Jeff Jarczynski (M40-44 50m breast); Samantha Greenwald (W18-24 100m back); Deborah Gayle (W35-39 400m free); Dorota Hassett (W40-44 50m free); Ken Wall (M75-79 50m free); and the mixed 200m medley relay team (240-279) of Stephen Wright, James Hillman, Denise Dombay, and Valerie Hall.

 

November 9, 2017:  The 2016-17 Long Course national top ten times are out.  Terri Postma had the 7th fastest 200m fly time in for women 45-49.  Lynne Andrews had the 8th fastest 50m back time for women 70-74.  The relay team of Postma, Farol Tomson, Johanna Schneider and Kempsey Clark had the 5th fastest 800m free relay time for mixed 160-199. 

 

November 1, 2017:  Four swimmers (including two doing the first meets for GERM) set new team records at the Patriot Masters Spring Classic.  Barbara Mallon set a new mark in the W50-54 100 breast.  Marija Lukic set new team records in the W30-34 50 free and 50 breast.  Dorota Hassett set new team marks in the W40-44 50 free, 50 back, and 100 IM.  Stephen Michaels set a new team record in the M35-39 50 fly.  Strong swims were also turned in by Matthew Paushter, Michael Boyle and David Robinson.

 

 

 

 

WINTER/SPRING WORKOUT INFORMATION:

Practice times – winter/spring workouts begin at Quince Orchard on January 2nd and run through May 13th, with a week off at MCPS spring break, and at GISC on December 26th and run through April 14th. 

            Pools: Q.O. = Quince Orchard Swim and Tennis Club; GISC = Germantown Indoor Swim Center

                                    Q.O.                                                    G.I.S.C. 

Sundays          9:00-10:00 a.m.           Q.O.               

Mondays         5:00-6:30 am               Q.O.                            Mondays         6:30-7:30 am               G.I.S.C.                      

Tuesdays         5:00-6:30 am               Q.O.

Tuesdays         8:00-9:00 pm               Q.O.

                                                                                                Wednesdays    6:30-7:30 am               G.I.S.C.

Thursdays        5:00-6:30 am               Q.O

Thursdays        8:00-9:00 pm               Q.O.

                                                                                                Fridays            6:30-7:30 am               G.I.S.C.

Saturdays        9:00-10:00 am             Q.O.  

 

Rates for winter/spring coached workouts

 QUINCE ORCHARD                                                           GISC 

Once a week: $160                                                                 Once a week:  $110

Twice a week: $280                                                                Twice a week:  $165

Unlimited: $380                                                                      Three a week:  $210

 

These rates do not include your 2018 USMS registration (required for insurance) ($50).  You can register for USMS using the link at the top of this website.  No team dues in 2018.